Skip to main content

Rheozan® SH

Product functions: Rheology / Viscosity modifier (Personal Care), Suspension Aid (Personal Care), Thickener (Personal Care), Functionnal ingredients
Rheozan® SH is a 100% natural & readily biodegradable suspending and thickening agent. It is produced by fermentation of Non-GMO agrobacterium tumefaciens. Its shear-thinning rheology, high tolerance to electrolytes and its smooth & velvety skin feel make it an excellent choice as a stabilizer for oil-in-water formulations in masstige and prestige skin care as well as in sun care. Rheozan® SH exhibits a unique wide pH tolerance making it particularly relevant for applications such as AHA-based anti-aging, skin exfoliation, skin whitening, skin tanning, hair coloring applications and depilatories. Finally, Rheozan® SH allows the design of emulsifier-free formulas, what could be of particular interest for natural skin care, as well as for facial skin care targeting dry & sensitive skins.
INCI name CAS number
Succinoglycan
73667-50-2

Product variants

  • []

Markets

Segments Applications End uses
Beauty Care Skin Care Skin Care
Beauty Care Skin Care
Beauty Care Hair Care Hair Colorants
Beauty Care Skin Care Face care
Beauty Care Skin Care Eye care
Beauty Care Skin Care Body care
Beauty Care Skin Care Men care
Beauty Care Skin Care Sun care
Beauty Care Skin Care Make up

Chemical categories

Chemical category Chemical family Chemical product
Water soluble polymers Biobased Polymers Biotech Polymer

Product Functions

  • Rheology / Viscosity modifier (Personal Care)
  • Suspension Aid (Personal Care)
  • Thickener (Personal Care)
  • Functionnal ingredients

Format

Packaging Physical form
Bag
Powder

Region of availability

  • Africa & Middle East
  • Asia Pacific
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • North America

Download documents for Rheozan® SH

Recently viewed products