The natural rheology polymer for clean beauty
Rheozan® SH is a natural COSMOS-validated rheology modifier for personal care formulations. This high-performing succinoglycant is a polymeric rheology modifier produced by pure fermentation of Agrobacterium Tumefaciens, purified upon recovery and powdered for easy handling and processing.
Its shear-thinning rheology and wide pH tolerance make it an excellent stabilizer of oil-in-water personal care formulations.
What consumer needs does it answer?
- 100% naturally-sourced
- Pleasurable texture
- Designed for prestige skin care formulations
- Ecocert and COSMOS-validated
"Rheozan® SH meets current consumer demand for cosmetic products that are made of natural ingredients."
Main attributes of Rheozan® SH
- Efficient in the presence of acidic actives with advanced thickening and suspension properties
- A wide pH range compatibility
- Very versatile as it is both hot and cold processable
- Provides a unique sensory experience: smooth, velvet skin feel and eliminates tackiness
- Ideal for prestige skin care formulations where excellent skin feel is a key
Rheozan® SH at a glance!